United Teachers of Dade

Endorsements

UTD Endorsements for Miami-Dade School Board

Primary Election Information
  • Election Day — Tuesday, August 23, 2022
  • Registration Closes — Monday, July 25, 2022
  • Early Voting Begins — Monday, August 8, 2022
  • Early Voting Ends — Sunday, August 21, 2022
  • Vote-by-Mail Ballot Return Deadline — Tuesday, August 23, 2022 (Election Day)
Early Voting Locations & Hours
Election Day Polling Places by Precinct
Your Sample Ballot
Request a Vote-by-Mail Ballot
Miami-Dade
Broward
Primary Endorsements

Charlie Crist for Florida Governor

Punch #35
  • Former Florida Governor and Current U.S. Congressman
  • A long-standing fighter for Florida’s teachers and students
  • Vetoed 2010 legislation that sought to eliminate tenure for newly hired teachers and tie a portion of teacher salaries to test scores
  • Fought to save the jobs of 20,000 teachers while cutting taxes for seniors during the Great Recession
  • Stopped radical attacks on women’s rights, vetoing laws to restrict a woman’s right to choose

Val Demings for United States Senate

Punch #11
  • Current U.S. Congresswoman and former Chief of Orlando Police Department
  • Proud graduate of Duval County Public Schools
  • Worked for years as a social worker in Jacksonville to protect children in foster homes
  • Believes that everyone deserves equal access to quality education regardless of the color of their skin or the zip code they live in
  • A tireless champion for public safety, civil rights, and working people

Frederica Wilson for United States Congress

Punch #17
  • Proud graduate of Miami-Dade County Public Schools
  • Born and raised in Liberty City
  • Experienced as a former teacher, administrator, and School Board Member within M-DCPS
  • Founder of the 5000 Role Models of Excellence Program, providing college scholarships to young men from across our community
  • Strong advocate for our public schools as a state legislator and as a Member of Congress since 2001

Annette Taddeo for United States Congress

Punch #24
  • Small business owner and the first Latina Democrat elected to the Florida Senate, representing the Kendall area
  • Her family escaped political persecution by Castro-linked groups in Colombia when she was a teenager
  • Strong supporter of legislation to provide additional funding to our public schools
  • Seeks to end the flow of money from our public schools to for-profit corporations
  • Advocated to end high stakes standardized testing in Florida

Shevrin "Shev" Jones for Florida State Senate

Punch #52
  • Born and raised in Miami Gardens (Carol City)
  • Longtime West Park resident
  • Former Broward Teachers Union member while teaching A.P. Chemistry in Broward County Public Schools
  • Served the area as a State Representative from 2013-2018
  • Elected to the Florida Senate in 2018
  • Fierce supporter of our public schools and criminal justice reform

Christopher Benjamin for Florida State House

Punch #60
  • Born and raised in Hollywood, Florida
  • U.S. Army Veteran and experienced mediation attorney
  • Prioritizes overhauling Florida’s broken unemployment system and supports criminal justice reform
  • Advocates for Medicaid expansion in Florida using existing federal funds
  • Reliable advocate for Florida public schools and educators

Juan Fernandez-Barquin for Florida State House

Punch #72
  • Born and raised in Miami-Dade
  • Longtime West Kendall/Hammocks resident and Belen graduate
  • Proud FIU graduate and practicing attorney
  • Currently a Miami-Dade College Adjunct Professor
  • Serves on the Board of Directors of the Hearing and Speech Center of Florida
  • Dependable friend of Florida public schools and educators

Dotie Joseph for Florida State House

Punch #64
  • Born in Haiti and raised in North Miami
  • Proud graduate of M-DCPS 
  • Founder of the Haitian Student Alliance at Yale and a Georgetown-educated attorney
  • Champion for community empowerment and advocate for civil rights
  • Prioritizes affordable healthcare and economic development
  • Recognized by FEA for her stellar support of public educators during the 2022 legislative session

Ashley Gantt for Florida State House

Punch #66
  • Proud graduate of the University of Florida and member of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Served with Teach for America in the Mississippi Delta
  • Former M-DCPS teacher and UTD Member
  • Nova Southeastern Law School graduate and experienced attorney
  • Founded her own civil rights law firm in 2021
  • Hopes to apply her own experiences to represent public educators in Tallahassee

Alessandro "A.J." D'Amico for Florida State House

Punch #71
  • Born in Miami and raised in Miami Lakes
  • Son of a Cuban exile who fled the Castro regime to seek refuge in Hialeah
  • Proud Florida State graduate, where he worked as a legislative aide at the Florida Capitol
  • University of Florida-educated attorney and experienced civil litigator
  • Plans to take up State Rep. Nick Duran’s role as a reliable supporter of public educators once elected

Daniel "Dan" Horton-Diaz for Florida State House

Punch #86
    • Raised by his mother, a 40-year public educator
    • Worked his way through college to eventually earn his law degree from FIU
    • Passed up a lucrative legal career to become a nonprofit leader 
    • Experienced as legislative staffer in the Florida Senate and Congress
    • Proud ally of public educators and public schools

Dr. Dorothy Bendross-Mindingall for School Board — District 2

Punch #126
  • Seeking re-election to continue serving Northwest Miami-Dade
  • Former UTD Member and M-DCPS administrator
  • Member of Florida Legislature for many years
  • Staunch advocate for public educators and students
  • Board member at The Children’s Trust, where she advocates for children across Miami-Dade

Maribel Balbin for School Board — District 4

Punch #131
  • Standing for election following the retirement of longtime School Board Chair Perla Tabares Hantman
  • Parent of UTD Member and consistent UTD ally
  • Experienced advocate in Miami-Dade, having let the local League of Women Voters 
  • Being challenged by candidate pushing extreme culture war agenda by outside interests

Mari Tere Rojas for School Board — District 6

Punch #134
  • Seeking re-election to continue serving Little Havana, Key Biscayne, Coral Gables, and South Miami
  • Former UTD Member and M-DCPS administrator
  • Consistent advocate for UTD members and investments in educator salaries
  • Facing challenge by an extreme opponent pushing culture war policies

Dr. Marta Pérez for School Board — District 8

Punch #136
  • Seeking re-election to continue serving Little Gables, West Miami, West Kendall, and the Hammocks
  • Reliable ally of UTD efforts to invest in salaries and wages of M-DCPS employees
  • Receiving challenge from radical candidate pushing extreme culture war positions
  • Her opponent even opposes renewing our Teacher Salary and School Safety Referendum
  • Hon. Fred Seraphin – Miami-Dade County Court Judge Group 05 (Punch #99)
  • Hon. Jeffrey Kolokoff – Miami-Dade County Court Judge Group 19 (Punch #101)
  • Hon. Scott Janowitz – Miami-Dade County Court Judge Group 42 (Punch #103)
  • Hon. Lody Jean – Circuit Judge Circuit 11/Group 3 (Punch #91)
  • Hon. Robert Watson – Circuit Judge Circuit 11/Group 20 (Punch #93)
  • Hon. Mark Blumstein – Circuit Judge Circuit 11/Group 34 (Punch #94)
  • Hon. Jason Bloch – Circuit Judge Circuit 11/Group 52 (Punch #96)
  • Hon. Oscar Rodriguez-Fonts – Circuit Judge Circuit 11/Group 52 (Punch #97)